Insurance for canadian's Visitors

Why do I need Visitors to Canada Travel Medical Insurance?


Travelling outside your home country without travel medical insurance can be an expensive gamble. Medical and dental care in Canada is costly, and the Canadian government recommends that visitors be adequately insured during their stay in the country.
Choose Groupe Foyo and Rest Insured.


Real-life example
A 13–year–old Korean girl, visiting her aunt and uncle in Canada, developed acute abdominal pain and was taken to the ER. An emergency appendectomy was performed followed by a second operation in order to remove an infected section of her bowel. She spent a total of 18 days in hospital.

Without Visitors to Canada Travel Insurance, her out–of–pocket costs would have totalled: $77,429.25


Visitors to Canada Travel Medical Insurance:

  • Covers injury or sickness requiring an emergency hospital stay or emergency medical treatment
  • Protects visitors to Canada for short periods and extended stays
  • Protects immigrants and Canadians returning to Canada after living abroad who are awaiting provincial health plan coverage
  • Includes 24–Hour Accident Insurance up to $25,000 (CAD)

 

Benefits:
Includes emergency air transportation, emergency dental expense, prescription drugs, board and lodging for you or your travelling companion while confined to a hospital and more.

Options include:

  • Various limits of insurance available to a maximum of $200,000 (CAD)
  • Single trip coverage
  • Choice of déductible

 

Super visa

Up, up and away: Parent and Grandparent Super Visa take flight today
The first applications for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa will be accepted today, Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced.
The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is one element of Phase I of the Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification, announced in November. The Super Visa will allow applicants to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without having to renew their status.


To be eligible, the applicant must:

  • Be a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada, including proof that the child or grandchild meets the minimum necessary income (Low Income Cut-Off);
  • Undergo the Immigration Medical Examination;
  • Submit proof that they have purchased comprehensive Canadian medical insurance, valid for at least one year; and
  • Satisfy the visa officer that they meet all other standard admissibility criteria.

 

Current processing times through the Family Class indicate that many parents and grandparents could wait for eight years or more to be accepted to Canada. With the Super Visa, they could be enjoying the company of their family in about eight weeks.
For more Information about the Super Visa:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2011/2011-11-28.asp

 

Assurance hypothécaire

Pourquoi un conseiller ?

Enquête JE - assurances

Social